54 RIBA National Winners

John Hill
28. June 2019
V&A Dundee by Kengo Kuma & Associates (Photo: Hufton+Crow)

The Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA) has announced the long list of RIBA National Awards winners that are now in the running for the prestigious RIBA Stirling Prize.

In RIBA's words the National Awards "recognize the UK’s best new construction projects and provide an insight into the UK’s design and economic trends." Some of the key trends, also spelled out by RIBA, include: Restoration and regeneration of listed and historic buildings; Ambition to create high quality cultural destinations; and Pockets of exemplary volume housing.

RIBA President Ben Derbyshire said he is "particularly heartened that more than one third (20 of 54) of our winners have creatively adapted existing buildings. Given the scale of the global environmental challenge, we must encourage sustainable development and investment in buildings of the highest quality – projects that will inspire and meet the needs of generations to come."

The winners, culled from the RIBA Regional Awards, now enter into the running for the 2019 RIBA Stirling Prize. The shortlist for the Stirling will be announced on July 18, with the winner announced in October. 

The RIBA National Awards winners are listed below, though visit RIBA's website for more information and images of the projects.
 

Coal Drops Yard by Heatherwick Studio with BAM Design (Photo: Hufton+Crow)

  • 168 Upper Street by Groupwork
  • 4 Pancras Square by Eric Parry Architects
  • Alexandra Palace by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
  • Battersea Arts Centre by Haworth Tompkins
  • The Beecroft Building, University of Oxford by Hawkins\Brown
  • Brentford Lock West Keelson Gardens by Mæ with White Ink Architects
  • Bristol Old Vic by Haworth Tompkins
  • Coal Drops Yard by Heatherwick Studio with BAM Design
  • Collective on Calton Hill by Collective Architecture

Colin Connect Transport Hub and Colin Town Square by Hall McKnight (Photo: Donal McCann)

  • Colin Connect Transport Hub and Colin Town Square by Hall McKnight
  • Cork House by MPH Architects
  • The Dorothy Garrod Building, Newnham College by Walters & Cohen Architects
  • Eddington, Lot 1, North West Cambridge by WilkinsonEyre with Mole Architects
  • Eddington Masterplan, Cambridge by AECOM
  • Eleanor Palmer Science Lab by AY Architects
  • Goldsmith Street by Mikhail Riches
  • Great Arthur House by John Robertson Architects
  • Hackney Wick Station by Landolt + Brown

The Macallan Distillery and Visitor Experience by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners (Photo: Mark Power)

  • Hampshire House by Niall McLaughlin Architects
  • Hill House Passivhaus by Meloy Architects
  • House Lessans by McGonigle McGrath
  • Kettle's Yard by Jamie Fobert Architects
  • Kingswood Preparatory School and Nursery by Stonewood Design
  • LAMDA by Niall McLaughlin Architects
  • London Bridge Station by Grimshaw
  • The Macallan Distillery by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners
  • Mackintosh at the Willow by Simpson & Brown

The Painted Hall by Hugh Broughton Architects with Martin Ashley Architects (Photo: James Brittain)

  • Mapleton Crescent by Metropolitan Workshop
  • Marmalade Lane Cohousing by Mole Architects
  • Merano by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners with EPR
  • Music School, King's College School Wimbledon by Hopkins Architects
  • Nevill Holt Opera by Witherford Watson Mann Architects
  • Nithurst Farm by Adam Richards Architects
  • North West Cambridge Utility Buildings by Robin Lee Architecture
  • Ordsall Chord by BDP
  • The Painted Hall by Hugh Broughton Architects with Martin Ashley Architects

Secular Retreat by Atelier Peter Zumthor with Mole Architects (Photo: Jack Hobhouse)

  • Peter Hall Performing Arts Centre by Haworth Tompkins
  • Pitzhanger Manor and Gallery by Jestico + Whiles with Julian Harrap Architects
  • Preston Bus Station Refurbishment by John Puttick Associates with Cassidy+Ashton
  • The Queens Diamond Jubilee Galleries by MUMA LLP
  • A Restorative Rural Retreat for Sartfell by Foster Lomas
  • Royal Opera House Open Up by Stanton Williams
  • Secular Retreat by Atelier Peter Zumthor with Mole Architects
  • Sevenoaks School Science and Technology Centre and Global Study Centre by Tim Ronalds Architects
  • Signal Townhouses by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

The Weston, Yorkshire Sculpture Park by Feilden Fowles Architects (Photo: Peter Cook)

  • Simon Sainsbury Centre, Cambridge Judge Business School by Stanton Williams
  • Southbank Centre by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios with Archer Humphryes Architects
  • South London Gallery Fire Station by 6a Architects
  • Teaching and Learning Building, University of Nottingham by Make Architects
  • Television Centre by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris with MacCreanor Lavington, Morris+Company, dRMM, Mikhail Riches, Piercy+Co, Haptic, Archer Humphreys and Coffey Architects
  • V&A Dundee by Kengo Kuma & Associates with PiM.studio Architects and James F Stephen Architects
  • Westminster Abbey Triforium Project by Ptolemy Dean Architects
  • The Weston, Yorkshire Sculpture Park by Feilden Fowles Architects
  • Writ in Water by Studio Octopi

Related articles

Featured Project

Kengo Kuma & Associates

V&A Dundee

Other articles in this category