Australia's National Award Winners Announced

John Hill
3. November 2017
National Award, Commercial Architecture – Willinga Park by Cox Architecture (Photo: Ginette Snow)

This year's winners of the Australian Institute of Architects' National Architecture Awards were announced on Thursday during a ceremony held in Canberra.

In all 44 winners were named in fifteen categories. There were a record 983 entries that were cut down to a shortlist of 72 contenders earlier this year. According to jury* chair Ken Maher, "The jury gave preference to projects demonstrating the contribution architecture can make to the public good; projects that were inventive in their responses to context, site and program; and those that celebrated an understanding of materials and making."

Winners are listed below with a few highlighted with photos. For more information on the winners, visit the National Architecture Awards website.

The Harry Seidler Award – The EY Centre by fjmt (Photo: Rodrigo Vargas)

Commercial Architecture
The Harry Seidler Award – The EY Centre by fjmt (NSW)
National Award – Willinga Park by Cox Architecture (ACT)
National Commendation – NewActon Nishi by Fender Katsalidis Architects (ACT)
 
Educational Architecture
The Daryl Jackson Award – East Sydney Early Learning Centre by Andrew Burges Architects in association with the City of Sydney (NSW)
National Award – Albert Park College Environmental Arts Hub by Six Degrees Architects (Vic)
National Award – St Joseph’s Nudgee College Hanly Learning Centre by m3architecture (Qld)
National Award – UQ Forgan Smith Building – TC Beirne School of Law and Walter Harrison Library Refurbishment by BVN (Qld)
 
Enduring Architecture
National Award – 17 Wylde Street by Aaron M Bolot (NSW)
 
Heritage
The Lachlan Macquarie Award – Albert Park College Environmental Arts Hub by Six Degrees Architects (Vic)
National Award – Juanita Nielsen Community Centre by Neeson Murcutt Architects Pty Ltd in association with City of Sydney (NSW)
National Award – 100 Harris Street by SJB (NSW)
National Commendation – Captain Kelly’s Cottage by John Wardle Architects (Tas)
National Commendation – Embassy of Sweden by Guida Moseley Brown Architects (ACT)

Australian Award – SkyVille @ Dawson by WOHA (Photo: Patrick Bingham-Hall)

Interior Architecture
The Emil Sodersten Award – Indigo Slam by Smart Design Studio (NSW)
National Award – UQ Forgan Smith Building – TC Beirne School of Law and Walter Harrison Library Refurbishment by BVN (Qld)
National Commendation – Canberra Airport – International by Guida Moseley Brown Architects (ACT)
National Commendation – The Gipson Commons, St Michael’s Grammar School by Architectus (Vic)
 
International Architecture
The Jørn Utzon Award – Amanemu by Kerry Hill Architects (Japan)
Australian Award – SkyVille @ Dawson by WOHA (Singapore)
 
Public Architecture
The Sir Zelman Cowen Award – East Pilbara Arts Centre by Officer Woods Architects (WA)
National Award – Juanita Nielsen Community Centre by Neeson Murcutt Architects Pty Ltd in association with City of Sydney (NSW)
National Award – The Globe by Brian Hooper Architect and m3architecture (architects in association) (Qld)
National Award – Sunshine Coast University Hospital by Architectus Brisbane and HDR Rice Daubney as Sunshine Coast Architects (Qld)
National Commendation – Act for Kids Child and Family Centre of Excellence by m3architecture (Qld)

The Frederick Romberg Award – Tropology for DHA by Troppo Architects (Photo: DHA)

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)
The Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award – Captain Kelly’s Cottage by John Wardle Architects (Tas)
National Award – Annandale House by Welsh + Major Architects (NSW)
National Award – Burleigh Street House by ME (Qld)
National Award – Jac by panovscott (NSW)
National Commendation – Dornoch Terrace House by James Russell Architect (Qld)
 
Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
The Robin Boyd Award – Tamarama House by Durbach Block Jaggers Architects (NSW)
National Award – Cape Tribulation House by m3architecture (Qld)
National Award – Coogee House by Chenchow Little (NSW)
National Award – Mitti Street House by James Russell Architect (Qld)
National Commendation – Dark Horse by Architecture Architecture (Vic)
National Commendation – Rose House by Baracco+Wright Architects (Vic)
 
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
The Frederick Romberg Award – Tropology for DHA by Troppo Architects (NT)
National Award – Crown 515 by Smart Design Studio (NSW)
National Commendation – RMIT Bundoora West Student Accommodation by Richard Middleton Architects (RMA) (Vic)

The Walter Burley Griffin Award – Frank Bartlett Library and Moe Service Centre by fjmt (Photo: John Gollings)

Small Project Architecture
The Nicholas Murcutt Award – Lizard Log Amenities by CHROFI (NSW)
National Award – North Bondi Amenities by Sam Crawford Architects with Lymesmith (NSW)
National Commendation – The Piano Mill by Conrad Gargett (Qld)
 
Sustainable Architecture
The David Oppenheim Award – Central Park Sydney by Tzannes and Cox Richardson and Foster + Partners (NSW)
National Award – 88 Angel St by Steele Associates Architects (NSW)
National Commendation – Gen Y Demonstration Housing Project by David Barr Architect (WA)
National Commendation – Mt Alvernia College Anthony and La Verna Buildings by m3architecture (Qld)
 
Urban Design
The Walter Burley Griffin Award – Frank Bartlett Library and Moe Service Centre by fjmt (Vic)
National Award – The Goods Line by ASPECT Studios with CHROFI (NSW)
 
COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture
The COLORBOND® Award – Arts West, University of Melbourne by ARM + Architectus (Vic)
 
People’s Choice Award
Winner – Tent House by Sparks Architects (Qld)

The COLORBOND® Award – Arts West, University of Melbourne by ARM + Architectus (Photo: John Gollings)

*The 2017 National Jury

  • Ken Maher (Chair) – Immediate Past President of the Australian Institute of Architects; Fellow, HASSELL; Honorary Professor, UNSW Sydney
  • Lawrence Nield – Northern Territory Government Architect; Professor of Architecture, University of Newcastle
  • Sue Dugdale – Director, Susan Dugdale and Associates
  • Peter Maddison – Director, Maddison Architects; Host, Grand Designs Australia
  • Melissa Bright – Founding Director, MAKE architecture

Related articles

Featured Project

Ogrydziak/Prillinger Architects

SHAPESHIFTER

Other articles in this category