EU Mies Award Nominees Announced

John Hill
2. fevereiro 2021
Transformation of 530 Dwellings - Grand Parc Bordeaux, winner of the 2019 EU Mies Award. (Photo: Philippe Ruault)

A list of 449 works nominated for the 2022 European Union Prize for Contemporary Architecture – Mies van der Rohe Award has been released. A second list of nominees will follow in the fall in response to the coronavirus pandemic and a lengthening of the biennial award's timeline accordingly.

Today's announcement from the European Commission and Fundació Mies van der Rohe comes later than usual (the previous edition's nominated were revealed in December 2018), but that is excusable, as everything is delayed in the days of COVID-19. The fact that the jury will visit all of the finalists in the last stage of the award dictates a longer calendar "to ensure the safety, rigor and excellence of the evaluation of all the projects," per the organizers. This means the 449 works, all completed between October 2018 and October 2020, will be joined by dozens, if not hundreds, more buildings completed between November 2020 and April 2021.

The timeline for the EU Mies Award, moving forward from today's list of nominations:

  • September 2021: announcement of the works nominated in the second phase of the EU Mies Award 2022
  • January 2022: announcement of the shortlist
  • February 2022: announcement of the five finalists
  • April 2022: announcement of the winners
  • May 2022: EU Mies Award Day with conferences, debates, awards ceremony, opening of the traveling exhibition, etc.

The 449 nominated works are listed below, alphabetical by country, and are found on the EU Mies Award website with thorough documentation. The works have been nominated by independent experts, national architecture associations, and a first-time Prize Advisory Committee. A few facts about the list of 449 works, as highlighted by the award organizers:

  • Countries with the most projects are Spain (31), France (29), Germany (25), and Belgium (21);
  • Countries participating for the first time are Armenia, Moldova, and Tunisia;
  • Collective housing projects are more prominent than cultural works, long the most celebrated buildings in the EU Mies Award, echoing social trends as well as the two most recent awards, which went to a housing project in France and one in The Netherlands;
  • Even more prominent than collective housing are single houses, which comprise 18% of all the nominees;
  • A quarter of all the nominated works involve regeneration, also echoing the two latest winners, which were renovations of old housing projects;
  • The firm with the most nominated works is BIG – Bjarke Ingels Group, with four works, followed by COBE, DO ARCHITECTS, Grafton Architects, and Helen & Hard, each with three works.
Image courtesy of European Commission and Fundació Mies van der Rohe
ALBANIA

  • LIVESTOCK FIER by Metro_POLIS
  • Albanian Carpet by Casanova+Hernandez Architecten
  • Villa E, Kep Merli Resort by Boiken Developments

ARMENIA

  • VTC, Vanadzor Technology Center by Archcoop
  • Smart Center of the Children of Armenia Fund by Studio Paul Kaloustian
  • Hover boutique hotel by pnstudio.

AUSTRIA

  • Sigmund Freud Museum by ARTEC Architekten | Bettina Götz + Richard Manahl, Hermann Czech, Architect, Walter Angonese, Architect
  • Ibexmuseum St. Leonhard by Rainer Köberl, Atelier Arch. DI Rainer Köberl, Architektin Daniela Kröss
  • Paracelsus Bad & Kurhaus by Berger + Parkkinen Associated Architects
  • Health Care Center Josefhof by Dietger Wissounig Architekten
  • School Campus Neustift by fasch&fuchs.architekten
  • New Gallery and Casemates / New Bastion by Bevk Perovic arhitekti
  • Längenfeldgasse – Primary and Vocational School by PPAG architects
  • State Hospital Thermal Region Moedling by Architekt Katzberger, Habeler & Kirchweger Architekten ZT GmbH, Architekt Katzberger ZT GesmbH
  • Klostergasse Studio by bernardo bader architekten
  • Swarovski Manufaktur by Snøhetta
  • Revitalization of a town house by mia2 ARCHITEKTUR
  • Salzburg University of Education by Riccione Architects
  • Integrative School Center Gloggnitz by Dietmar Feichtinger Architectes
  • Revitalization Dragooncourts Wels by Architekten Luger & Maul
  • Redesign of the JKU Campus Linz by RIEPL RIEPL ARCHITEKTEN, DnD Landschaftsplanung (landscape planning)
  • Leoben inner city education center, Franz&Sue by Franz&Sue
  • Gleis 21, einzueins architects -We bring the village to the city by einszueins architektur

BELGIUM

  • RENOVATION AND EXTENSION OF THE TRINKHALL MUSEUM by Atelier d’architecture BEGUIN-MASSART
  • Frans Masereel Center by LIST, Hideyuki Nakayama Architecture
  • Z33 House for Contemporary Art, Design and Architecture by Francesca  Torzo
  • Melopee Multipurpose School Building by Xaveer De Geyter Architects
  • Public Library  Het Predikheren by Korteknie Stuhlmacher Architecten, Callebaut architecten, Bureau Bouwtechniek
  • iMAL - Center for Arts, Science, Technology, Innovation and Inclusion by NP2F, CENTRAL office for architecture and urbanism
  • The Cosmopolitan by BOGDAN & VAN BROECK
  • VKW Community Centre by URA Yves Malysse & Kiki Verbeeck
  • Warot Building by B-ILD Architects
  • Sint Lucas School of Arts by Atelier Kempe Thill, architects and planners
  • Standaert site by murmuur architecten, carton123 architecten, ae-architecten
  • Leietheater Deinze by TRANS architectuur | stedenbouw, V+ (Bureau Vers plus de bien-être)
  • Elementary School De Linde, Zarren by FELT architecture & design
  • Traction Stations Brabo 2 by Van Belle & Medina
  • Province Headquarters by Xaveer De Geyter Architects
  • CONSTRUCTION OF THE NEW K-TOWER IN KORTRIJK by PHILIPPE SAMYN and PARTNERS srl, architects and engineers
  • Winery VV by Vinetiq by Vincent Van Duysen Architects
  • URSULINEN by Label architecture
  • CIME CONDUCTIVE by Atelier 229
  • MEXICO by Vers.A
  • Gare Maritime by Neutelings Riedijk Architects

BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA

  • Bivouac Zoran Šimić Cabin by FILTER Architecture
  • Half House by Projekt V Arhitektura
  • Small Administration House and Big Pine Trees by Studio Entasis d.o.o.

BULGARIA

  • Boyana 49 by I/O architects
  • Kalistratov Group Headquarters by Kliment Ivanov Architects
  • Zdrave residential building by T.T.H.R. Aedes Studio, BetaConsult, KA Engineering, Building International
  • Dragomir Winery Estate by ZOOM studio
  • Restaurant in Belogradchik by DESET
  • Observation Point Varna Beach by Arhis
  • Desizo Monni administrative building by A&A Architects
  • Kambanite Family house by ATELIETO Ltd

CROATIA

  • Grand Park Hotel Rovinj by 3LHD
  • SEECEL - South East European Centre for Entrepreneurial Learning by Studio za arhitekturu d.o.o.
  • Primary School Ivanja Reka by SUBMAP, J.K.A. Arhitekti
  • Roxanich Wine & Heritage Hotel by Arhitektonski biro Turato
  • 4 Houses for 4 brothers by AB Forum
  • Poljana Square by University of Zagreb, Faculty of Architecture, Institute of Architecture, Atelier Minerva
  • Galić Winery by DVA ARHITEKTA
  • Homestead on Hartovski vrh by Ured ovlaštenog arhitekta Branimir Rajčić
  • Square of traditional crafts in Varazdin by KONNTRA
  • Urania, reconstruction of an old cinema into an office space by 3LHD

CYPRUS

  • House 1304 by Simpraxis
  • Concrete House @ Paniotis by Markella Menikou Chartered Architect
  • HOUSE 1607 by Simpraxis
  • Single-Multi Residence in Nicosia by NOA Architects (cskz notonlyarchitecture)
  • A House with Four Gardens by draftworks* architects
  • The Garden House in the City by Christos Pavlou Architecture

CZECH REPUBLIC

  • New Town Hall Prague 7 by Atelier bod architekti
  • Nova Ruda Kindergarten by PETR STOLÍN ARCHITEKT s.r.o.
  • House in a Steel Corset by Sepka Architects
  • Lahofer Winery by CHYBIK+KRISTOF ASSOCIATED ARCHITECTS
  • Lasvit Headquarters by ov architekti, s.r.o
  • Elklima Warehouse by zalsky architects
  • Workshops Opatov by Atelier 111 architekti s.r.o.
  • Lahofer Winery – House of Wine, Znojmo by CHYBIK+KRISTOF ASSOCIATED ARCHITECTS
  • Jan Palach Memorial by MCA atelier s.r.o
  • Prague Eyes - Riverfront Revitalisation by Petr Janda / brainwork
  • Corso Pod Lipami in Revnice by EHL & KOUMAR ARCHITEKTI s.r.o., DELTAPLAN

DENMARK

  • The Resource Rows, Lendager Group by Lendager Group
  • Overformynderiet by Rørbæk og Møller Arkitekter A/S, Bertelsen & Scheving Arkitekter ApS
  • Enghave Church by Frank Maali & Gemma Lalanda MLA/S
  • Grøndalsvængets School by JJW Arkitekter, Schul Landskabsarkitekter
  • Camp Adventure Forest Tower by EFFEKT
  • Gellerup New Nature Park by COWI A/S, SLA, EFFEKT
  • The City Circle Line + Orientkaj and Nordhavn Metro Stations by COBE, ARUP
  • Ultra fast charging station for electric vehicles by COBE
  • CopenHill by BIG - Bjarke Ingels Group, SLA
  • Køge North Station by Dissing + Weitling Arkitektfirma A/S, COBE
  • Karen Blixens Plads by COBE
  • Delehusene: “The Share-houses” by ONV arkitekter, We Do Democracy
  • The Malt Factory by Praksis Architects, Kirstine Jensen landscape Architecture, VMB restoration Architects, Morten Skovmand Artist, Henry Jensen Engineers

ESTONIA

  • Fotografiska by Salto architects
  • Haapsalu Castle by KAOS Architects
  • Suure-Jaani Health Centre by Arhitekt Must OÜ, Kuup Disain OÜ
  • Maidla Nature Villa by b210 architects
  • Võru Central Square by Stuudio Tallinn OÜ
  • Narva Study Centre of the Estonian Academy of Security Sciences by 3+1 architects
  • Design pylon "Bog Fox" by PART – Practice for Architecture, Research and Theory

FINLAND

  • Kyrö Distillery Company Barrell Storage Building by Avanto Architects Ltd
  • Villa Koivikko by OOPEAA Office for Peripheral Architecture
  • Helsinki Biennial Pavilion by Verstas Architects
  • Serpentine House Refurbishment by Kati Salonen Mona Schalin Architects, Arkkitehtitoimisto Kristina Karlsson
  • Akola Manor Restoration by JKMM Architects, Louekari Architects, Nomaji Landscape Architects
  • K Campus by JKMM Architects
  • Jätkäsaari Comprehensive School by AOR Architects
  • Helsinki Olympic Stadium Refurbishment and Extension by K2S Architects Ltd, Arkkitehdit NRT

FRANCE

  • National Museum Clemenceau by TITAN
  • Zellige / G2 - 100 apartments by tectōne architectes urbanistes, tact architectes
  • timber dwellings in the heart of a parisian block by MARS architectes
  • Hyphen by Charles-Henri Tachon, architecture & paysage
  • MÉCA by BIG - Bjarke Ingels Group, FREAKS, LAFOURCADE & ROUQUETTE architectes
  • "Unité(s)+", 40 modular social dwellings by Sophie Delhay Architecte
  • Simonne-Mathieu Tennis Court at Roland Garros by Marc Mimram architecte
  • Émergence by Aires Mateus e Associados, Atelier Architecture Vincent Parreira -AAVP
  • 4 collective housing and offices by RMDM
  • Toulouse School of Economics by Grafton Architects
  • Evisa School Porch by ORMA Architettura
  • BUNKER, Data Center by GENS
  • Regional Music and Dance Conservatory by Studio 1984, Boris Bouchet
  • Pierres Blanches Cultural Centre by RAUM
  • University of Law-Paris, Modernisation of the Lourcine Barracks by Chartier Dalix Architectes
  • Anis office building by Nicolas Laisné Architectes, DREAM
  • 32 Cathedral Homes by Sophie Delhay Architecte
  • Residence for researchers "Maison Julie-Victoire Daubié" by BRUTHER
  • The Railway Farm by Grand Huit, Melanie Drevet Paysagiste
  • Glass factory of Emmanuel Barrois by Antoine Dufour Architectes
  • Fort l'Ecluse Museum by Atelierpng
  • Institute of Ocean Sciences by CAB ARCHITECTES (CALORI AZIMI BOTINEAU)
  • Welcome Pavilion Clemenceau by TITAN
  • Chamber of Trades and Crafts, Hauts-de-France by KAAN Architecten, PRANLAS-DESCOURS Architecte
  • Necker hospital for sick children, Mother and Child Medical-Surgical Care Centre by Philippe Gazeau Architecte
  • Institut Mines-Télécom by Grafton Architects
  • Auteuil Station by Francis Soler Architecte, LIN Architects Urbanists, Rudy Ricciotti, Architectures  Anne  Démians
  • New reception area of the National Museum of Mediaval Ages - Cluny, in Paris by Bernard Desmoulin architecte
  • Vigna Maggiore by ORMA Architettura

GEORGIA

  • Office in Mukhrani Village by Irakli Vacheishvili Architects
  • Tskneti House by NOA Studio
  • Paliashvili 67 by T-Architects
  • Skatepark And Parkourground by David Giorgadze Architects, LTFR
  • Aragvi 2 Power House by SEDUM.ARCHITECTS
  • Bazaleti demo training center of sustainable architecture and engineering by New Technology Center
  • Restaurant complex "Tsiskvili" by Studio 9
  • Multifunctional residential complex in Tbilisi by Studio 21 Ltd.

GERMANY

  • Experimenta Science Center by Sauerbruch Hutton
  • James-Simon-Galerie by David Chipperfield Architects Gesellschaft von Architekten mbH
  • Wooden Chapel by John Pawson architect
  • Frankfurter Buchmesse 2019 Norway – guest of honor pavilion by Manthey Kula, LCLA Office
  • BAUHAUS MUSEUM DESSAU by Addenda Architects
  • Administrative Building with Integrated Rooftop Greenhouse at the Altmarkt, Oberhausen by Kuehn Malvezzi, atelier le balto
  • Housing Rack / Pre-fab House in Berlin by FAR frohn&rojas
  • Axel Springer Campus by Office for Metropolitan Architecture
  • HAUS LANDSBERG AM LECH – From a single- family house to a three-family house by Studio RAUCH
  • Museum and Cultural Forum Arnsberg by Bez + Kock Architekten, Wiederkehr Landschaftsarchitekten
  • “Living in a church” - conversion of the Gerhard Uhlhorn Church into student apartments by [pfitzner moorkens] architekten, Meinhof Architektur
  • "simply built" Eckertstraße 1, Berlin by orange architekten Tschada Weber PartG mbB
  • Muslim burial and prayer house by Medine Altiok
  • Railway Museum by Max Dudler
  • Berlin Metropolitan School by Sauerbruch Hutton
  • City Hall Remchingen by Steimle Architekten
  • Karoline Goldhofer daycare centre by heilergeiger architekten und stadtplaner BDA
  • Jacoby Studios by David Chipperfield Architects Gesellschaft von Architekten mbH
  • taz Neubau, editorial offices and publishing house by E2A
  • John Cranko Ballet School by Burger Rudacs Architekten
  • Rebuilding Church S. Martha by Florian Nagler Architekten GmbH
  • Frizz 23 - Germany's first 'Baugruppe' co-operative for cultural commercial space by Deadline (Britta Jürgens + Matthew Griffin)
  • House B by SUMMACUMFEMMER
  • Urbach Tower by ICD Institute for Computational Design and Construction (Prof. Achim Menges), ITKE Institute of Building Structures and Structural Design (Prof. J. Knippers)
  • Werk12 by MVRDV, N-V-O Nuyken von Oefele Architekten BDA und Stadtplaner

GREECE

  • Voronoi's Corrals by decaARCHITECTURE
  • Dexamenes Seaside Hotel by K-Studio
  • Parallel House by en-route-architecture-
  • Appartment Building - Pagkrati, Athens by D.Issaias-T.Papaioannou, Architects
  • Athens International Airport 'Eleftherios Venizelos' - South Wing Expansion Project by Alexandros N. Tombazis & Associates Architects, AVW Architecture
  • Library of the School of Philosophy, National Kapodistrian University of Athens by Antonis Noukakis & Partners, Theano Fotiou Architect
  • RESIDENCE IN LIVADIA, CHANIA by PALY architects
  • PRIVATE HOUSE IN KRATIGOS, LESVOS by b-group
  • MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART, B&E GOULANDRIS FOUNDATION by VIKELAS ARCHITECTS
  • SALAMIS, Summer house by AREA Architecture Research Athens
  • THE LAP POOL HOUSE by ARISTIDES DALLAS ARCHITECTS
  • H77 The Diamond House by 314 Architecture Studio

HUNGARY

  • Public pool in Budapest by PLANT - Atelier Peter Kis Kft., TECTON Építészmérnöki és Tanácsadó Kft.
  • Extension and reconstruction of the Vizafogó kindergarten by Archikon
  • Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design Budapest – Campus extension by 3h építésziroda / 3h architecture
  • Face, Pool, Two Towers and Ruin by Paradigma Ariadné
  • Our Lady of Fátima Shrine by Robert Gutowski Architects
  • Pesterzsébet Thermal And Open-Air Bath by Archikon
  • Gyermely Town Center by Gereben Marian Architects Ltd.
  • Futsal sport hall by dmb műterem Ltd.
  • Reconstruction of the Ligeti Atelier by Monostudio Ltd.
  • Saint John Paul II Church by Robert Gutowski Architects
  • István Széchenyi Primary School, Budakeszi by Triskell Ltd.
  • Puskás Arena, Budapest by KÖZTI Architects & Engineers, BIM Design Kft, DUOPLAN Muszaki-Gazdasagi Szolgaltato Kft., Hungaroproject Mernokiroda Kft.

ICELAND

  • Drangar Country Guesthouse and Residence by Studio Granda
  • Guðlaug Baths by Basalt Architects
  • Visitor Center in Iceland by Andersen & Sigurdsson Arkitekter

IRELAND

  • UCC Student Hub by O'Donnell + Tuomey
  • Butler Gallery by McCullough Mulvin Architects
  • Killan Farmhouse by t o b Architect
  • [RE]work: The Butter Museum by DATUM Architecture Studio, SFA42
  • Vavasour Square by GKMP Architects
  • Candle Community by McGarry Ní Éanaigh Architects
  • Kenilworth Park by RYAN W. KENNIHAN ARCHITECT
  • In, On and Over the Earth, House on Sky Road, Connemara by A2 Architects
  • Sandford Park Schoolhouse - Le Peton Centre by O'Donnell + Tuomey
  • Museum of Literature Ireland (MoLI) by Scott Tallon Walker Architects
  • The Hanging Gardens by Carr Cotter Naessens Architects, Denis Byrne Architects
  • Roe & Co Distillery by RKD Architects
  • Goethe-Institut Irland, Extension and Refurbishment of 37 Merrion Square, Dublin by Henchion Reuter Architects, Shaffrey Architects

ITALY

  • TreeHugger by MoDusArchitects - Sandy Attia, Matteo Scagnol
  • above bozen _ belvedere hotel by bergmeisterwolf
  • NVL Laboratories and socio-educational center for people with disabilities by ifdesign
  • RESIDENTIAL COMPLEX AT GALLARATE by Álvaro Siza 2 - Arquitecto, SA, COR arquitectos
  • Pirelli Learning Centre - Building Cinturato by Onsitestudio
  • Refurbishment of Contrada Bricconi. Project for a new farm, in the Orobian Alps by LabF3
  • Piazza del Cinema by C+S Architects
  • Border Crossing House by Simone Subissati Architects
  • Houses of Cards by ELASTICOFarm
  • Congress and Exhibition Centre "Palaluxottica" by Studio Bressan, Studio Botter
  • Houses and riding centre by Studio Albori
  • LCM 2018 / Regenerating the ordinary: Kindergarden-House by MARIA GIUSEPPINA GRASSO CANNIZZO
  • FARACE HOUSE by Lillo Giglia
  • Viale Giulini Affordable Housing by Alvisi Kirimoto, EDILBARI S.r.l.
  • The Corner by Atelier(s) Alfonso Femia (formerly 5+1AA)
  • Enrico Fermi School by BDR bureau
  • Principe Amedeo 5 by Vittorio Grassi Architetto & Partners
  • Simbiosi by Edoardo Tresoldi

KOSOVO

  • LAKESIDE Hotel, SPA & Conference by "Arbër Shala Architects" Sh.p.k.
  • Furniture Showroom “Binni” by ARCHIDES
  • IA Residence by LSN Architects
  • ARCADIS 2 by Arcadis

LATVIA

  • "Hanzas Perons". Warehouse transformation into a Cultural Venue. by Sudraba Arhitektura
  • Hilton Garden Inn Riga Old Town Riga by ARHIS ARHITEKTI
  • Pharmacy on Dzirciema street by Substance
  • River Breeze Residence' apartment house by Didrihsons un Didrihsons
  • Apartment house on Kuģu street by Sarma & Norde Architects
  • MM - House in Mārupe by Architect Ints Menģelis
  • Salt house by Brigita Bula arhitekti
  • The multi-storey apartment building complex Philosophers’ Residence by ARHIS ARHITEKTI

LITHUANIA

  • Vilkaviškis bus station by Balčytis Studija
  • Private house in the bohemian context by Trimonis architects
  • Wooden pedestrian  bridge in the Old Town of Kedainiai by Palys architects, UAB "Sweco Lietuva"
  • Residential houses in the pinewood near Vilnius by PALEKO ARCHITEKTU STUDIJA
  • Riverside Condominiums Paupys Courtyards by arches
  • Cedar House by arches
  • Agro-industrial complex by Audrius Ambrasas Architects
  • Cafe house by DNA studio
  • Vainiai Palace rehabilitation „Senatorių pasažas” - Phase 1 by DO ARCHITECTS, ATODANGOS
  • Paupys' Home of Business by Audrius Ambrasas Architects
  • Ogmios City Public Space and Urban Transformation - Phase 1 by DO ARCHITECTS
  • Family villa in Giruliai by DO ARCHITECTS
  • House and the River by After party

LUXEMBOURG

  • Water tower of Luxemburg-Gasperich by Jim Clemes Associates SA
  • New sports hall Bridel by architecture + aménagement s.a.
  • Holise housings buildings by MORENO architecture associés sàrl, BEST, Dalzotto & Associés
  • Shopping Center Cloche d’Or by SchemelWirtz architectes, Fabeck Architectes
  • Hotel Graace by Christian Bauer et Associés Architectes

MALTA

  • Limber Lattice by MJMDA
  • Threeplusone by Valentino Architects
  • Regeneration of Triton Square and Triton Fountain by Grand Harbour Regeneration Corporation (GHRC), Public Works Department (PWD-MTIP)
  • Qormi Industrial Minimalist Home by MMK Studio

MOLDOVA

  • ARTCOR Creative Center by Maxim Calujac

MONTENEGRO

  • Commercial showroom “ENT EXT” by Enforma doo
  • Villa Corso Levante by DVARP dijana vucinic architecture, research and practice
  • Mola Wine Cellar Rogami by DVARP dijana vucinic architecture, research and practice
  • Tourist Villas "THE TWO" by Studio Synthesis architecture and design ltd.
  • Villa B by ANDU architects ltd.
  • National Restaurant Biogradska Gora by Studio Grad ltd
  • Marine Rock House by ARHILOG ltd.
  • The Hill House by Maden Group

THE NETHERLANDS

  • Forum Groningen Multifunctional Building by NL Architects
  • LocHal Public Library by Braaksma & Roos architectenbureau, Civic Architects, Inside Outside / Petra Blaisse
  • Museum De Lakenhal by Julian Harrap Architects LLP, Happel Cornelisse Verhoeven Architecten
  • Jeruzalem Blok N by Studioninedots
  • Expansion Rietveld Academie and Sandberg Instituut by Hootsmans Architectuurbureau, Studio Paulien Bremmer | Fedlev
  • 16 terraced low-rise houses Spijkerkwartier by Atelier Kempe Thill, architects and planners
  • The Sketchblock by ANA architecten
  • Erasmus MC by EGM architects
  • Pontsteiger by Arons en Gelauff architecten
  • North/South Metro line by Benthem Crouwel Architects
  • Naturalis Biodiversity Center by Neutelings Riedijk Architects
  • Park Pavilion by De Zwarte Hond, Monadnock
  • Amsterdam Courthouse by KAAN Architecten

NORTH MACEDONIA

  • Business Continuity and Disaster Recovery Data Centre by 1X2STUDIO, MEGARON Engineering, SUEZ Consulting (SAFEGE)
  • KAIRSKA No.25 by PROXY
  • Residential Building RZ 2 by Attika Architects
  • Villa E by Studio Apetit
  • SD Residence by BMA - Besian Mehmeti Architects
  • Primary School “Kiro Gligorov” in Skopje by BMA - Besian Mehmeti Architects
  • House for two by Radius Architects

NORWAY

  • The Twist by Element Arkitekter, BIG - Bjarke Ingels Group
  • Oslo Main Library - Deichman Bjørvika by ATELIER OSLO, Lund Hagem Arkitekter As
  • Lakkegata recreation park by Asplan Viak
  • The Child by Gartnerfuglen arkitekter
  • Vindmøllebakken by Helen & Hard
  • Visitor centre at the lake Skomakerdiket on Fløyen mountain in Bergen by SAAHA, Utmark Arkitektur
  • Bjergsted Financial Park - SR Bank new headquarters by Helen & Hard, SAAHA
  • Pilestredet 77-79 by Reiulf Ramstad Architects
  • Samling by Helen & Hard
  • Skigard Cabin by Mork Ulnes Architects
  • House in red concrete by SANDEN+HODNEKVAM ARKITEKTER AS
  • Outdoor Care Retreat by Snøhetta

POLAND

  • Home for The Homeless in Jankowice by xystudio
  • Nowy Nikiszowiec Affordable Housing Settlement in Katowice by 22ARCHITEKCI
  • Multifunctional public space - activity zone in Chorzów by SLAS architekci
  • Local Activity Centre by Marlena Wolnik MWArchitekci
  • New Werdon by MAŁECCY biuro projektowe
  • "Płocka", "Młynów" and "Księcia Janusza" M2 line metro stations  in Wola District in Warsaw by Biuro Projektów Kazimierski i Ryba, Łukasz Górzyński
  • Monastery of the  Sisters of St. Francis in Dobrzeń Wielki by PORT
  • Modernization of the bus station in Kielce by MARCIN KAMIŃSKI BARTOSZ BOJAROWICZ ARCHITEKCI S.C.
  • Riverview by APA Wojciechowski Architekci
  • Municipal and Communal Public Library in Głuchołazy by M. i A. Domicz – pracownia architektury
  • Elektrownia Powiśle by APA Wojciechowski Architekci
  • Nowe Żerniki model housing estate in Wrocław, stage I by Superoffice  (over 40 architectural practices working together 2011-2019)
  • The Great Synagogue Memorial Park in Oświęcim by NArchitekTURA / Bartosz Haduch
  • Revitalization of Przedmieście Oławskie by ch+ architekci, Wrocławska Rewitalizacja Sp. z o.o., Vertigo Margareta Jarczewska, a+f projektowanie przestrzeni
  • Museum of Józef Piłsudski by PIG Architekci
  • Yellow Elephant Kindergarten in Suwałki by xystudio
  • ZODIAK Warsaw Pavilion of Architecture by Kalata Architekci
  • Centre for culture and local activity by ch+ architekci
  • “Bobrowisko”, the natural enclave by 55Architekci
  • Complex of P4 buildings by JEMS Architekci

PORTUGAL

  • Marquês de Abrantes' Palace by Trabalhar com os 99%, CRL (Working with the 99%, coop), ateliermob
  • São João de Deus Social Housing by Brandão Costa Arquitectos, lda
  • Carnival Arts Center by José Neves, Gabinete de Arquitectura, Lda.
  • House in Monsaraz by Aires Mateus e Associados
  • Triangular House by Studio_LPP
  • House+Atelier by Inês Lobo Arquitectos Lda
  • House in Costa do Castelo by Bak Gordon Arquitectos
  • Ribeira 11, Factory Re-use, apartment building by Ricardo Carvalho Arquitectos & Associados
  • Casa São Roque – Art Center by João Mendes Ribeiro Arquitecto Lda
  • Horta City Seafront Requalification by extrastudio, Oficina dos jardins, SPI
  • Portas do Mar - public space and car parking by Carrilho da Graça, arquitectos
  • Typography of Tale by Pedra Líquida
  • Chestnut House by João Mendes Ribeiro Arquitecto Lda
  • Dodged House by BUREAU, Leopold Banchini Architects
  • Six Houses and a Garden by FALA
  • Wine Tourism Building, Quinta da Aveleda by Diogo Aguiar Studio
  • Refurbishment of 3 buildings in Almada street by figueiredo+pena arquitectos
  • Castilho 203 by ARX Portugal Arquitectos
  • Pavilion House by Diogo Aguiar Studio, Architectural Affairs (Andreia Garcia)

ROMANIA

  • Loft Green apartments residential complex by Maxim Calujac
  • Apartments building Mumuleanu 14 / Urban Spaces 2 by ADN Birou de Arhitectura
  • Dermavision Clinic by Vlad Sebastian Rusu Architecture Office
  • Saint Anne Chapel by Atelier FKM, MOSSFERN Architecture
  • CATTIA Business Incubator by EXHIBIT Arhitectura, Cumulus
  • Muma Hut by Miodrag Stoianov
  • "Adopt a House in Rosia Montana" program by "Architecture. Restoration. Archaeology" Association (A.R.A)
  • Dragoș Vodă 17 by ADN Birou de Arhitectura

SERBIA

  • Palace of Justice by 1X2STUDIO, COWI IPF Consortium, BASIS, CEPTING, SPB BIRO
  • House VU by a2arhitektura
  • AVALA HOUSE by TEN
  • RESAVSKA 31 BUSINESS CENTER by Remorker Architects
  • MIA DORCOL by ZABRISKIE STUDIO
  • HOUSING AND OFFICE BUILDING IN BLOCK 32 – NEW BELGRADE by ARHITEKTIM D.O.O.

SLOVAKIA

  • House extension in the site of ​​the former brickyard by Architekti B.K.P.Š.
  • Monument Majer: World War I Military Cemetery Restoration by N/A
  • House V by Martin Skocek | Architekt
  • Public Cemetery, Presov – Svaby by STOA architekti
  • New Leopoldov Park by n-1
  • Courtyard by Vallo Sadovsky Architects

SLOVENIA

  • Step Level House by OFIS arhitekti
  • Conservatory for Music & Ballet Ljubljana by OFIS arhitekti
  • Elementary School Gym by MEDPROSTOR, arhitekturni atelje d.o.o.
  • Islamic Religious and Cultural Centre by Bevk Perovic arhitekti
  • Eco House BIC Ljubljana by Curk arhitektura
  • HRIBLJANE HOUSE by MEDPROSTOR, arhitekturni atelje d.o.o.
  • Renovation of the Main square in Novo mesto by ATELIERarhitekti
  • Velodrome and athletics hall by Air projektiranje
  • Technology centre ELES Berichevo, phase 1 by Scapelab
  • bostjan gabrijelcic by ARHITEKTURA
  • Memorial on Saint Urlich hill near Ljubljana by ATELIERarhitekti
  • School Extension and Sport Centre Trebelno by KONTRA arhitekti
  • Gradual renovation of the castle Grad by ARREA architecture

SPAIN

  • Casa Cero by DJ Arquitectura
  • BURES HOUSE by TDB ARQUITECTURA
  • SCANIA Industrial Complex by EOVASTUDIO
  • Pharmacy B58 by Estudio de Arquitectura Javier Terrados
  • House for a family of musicians in Sevilla by Baum Lab S.l.p.
  • Oliva Artés Museum by BAAS arquitectura
  • La Borda, cooperative housing by Lacol
  • Recovery of Merola's Tower by Carles Enrich Studio
  • Renovation of the "portaviones" building on San Sebastian harbor by VAUMM Arquitectura y urbanismo
  • 5 Social Dwellings in Regal Street, Son Gotleu, Palma by Institut Balear de l'Habitatge (IBAVI)
  • El Molinete Archaeological Museum by Temperaturas Extremas Arquitectos SLP (amann-canovas-maruri)
  • 16.13-SCL-SANTA CLARA BUILDING by Lagula
  • Manubuild, Carabanchel 34 by Ruiz Larrea & Asociados
  • Warehouse transformation by THOMAS RAYNAUD ARCHITECTES, PAUL DEVARRIEUX ARCHITECTE
  • TELECLUB WITH THERMAL BUFFERS by BIZNA estudio
  • A12 HOUSE by Lucas y Hernández-Gil | Kresta Design
  • Hybrid Infrastructural Node RUN RUN RUN by ANDRES JAQUE / OFFICE FOR POLITICAL INNOVATION
  • PALERM HOUSE by OHLAB
  • Fire Station in Moià by Josep Ferrando, GAOR, 2260mm
  • Caracol Building by estudioHerreros, MIM-Arquitectes
  • TURÓ DE LA PEIRA'S SPORTS CENTER AND LAYOUT OF THE INTERIOR URBAN BLOCK by Arquitectura Anna Noguera, J2J architects
  • Jacaranda House by JFGS Architecture Office
  • MATERNAL-CHILD HOSPITAL IN TORRECÁRDENAS by Planho Consultores SLP
  • POLYTECHNICAL INSTITUTE SALESIANOS PAMPLONA by Garmendia Cordero Arquitectos, TCGA Arquitectos
  • PSYCHIATRIC COMPLEX OF NAVARRA by Vaillo + Irigaray Architects, GVG
  • Kálida Sant Pau by Miralles Tagliabue EMBT
  • Casa Borrero by Studio Wet
  • Valirana 47 by vora
  • Helga de Alvear Museum of Contemporary Art by Tuñón Arquitectos
  • Fabra & Coats & Social Housing by Roldán+Berengué, arqts.
  • Transformation Sant Joan de Déu Barcelona Children's Hospital by Llongueras Clotet Arquitectes

SWEDEN

  • Viva housing co-operative by Malmström Edström Arkitekter Ingenjörer
  • Norra Tornen by Office for Metropolitan Architecture
  • Stenhöga office building, Solna by Tham & Videgård
  • Brunstorp, housing block, Huskvarna by Arrhov Frick
  • Adolfsbergs School - Knivsta by Nyréns Arkitektkontor AB, LLP Arkitektkontor AB, Karavan landskapsarkitekter AB
  • Biomedicum by Nyréns Arkitektkontor AB, C.F. Møller Architects
  • 79&Park by BIG - Bjarke Ingels Group

TUNISIA

  • Palmaison by ï+ï
  • Domaine Sergermès oil mill by Atelier Façila - architectures & paysages
  • Mornag Culture House by Arké Architectes Associés

UKRAINE

  • Renovation of the Spassky bastion and church public square by AER
  • Memorial to the Heavenly Hundred Heroes by Guess Line Architects
  • Tetris Hall Apartments by A. Pashenko Creative Architectural Workshop
  • Creative International Childrens School in Lviv by AVR Development
  • Pedestrian and Bicycle Bridge through the parks "Khreschaty" and "Volodymyrska Girka" in Kyiv by Project Systems
  • BANKHOTEL by Kudin Architects
  • School A+ by Archimatika, Svoya Studio
  • CUBE: The temporary exhibition pavilion for the Revolution of Dignity Museum in Kyiv/Ukraine by Urban Curators, Iegor Shtefan
  • Roshen Plaza by AER, InSitu, Buro-O, maass
  • Unit Campus B12 at UNIT.City by A. Pashenko Creative Architectural Workshop, KAN Development
  • Dental Clinic by Drozdov&Partners
  • Kindergarten Obukhivka by Valentirov & Partners
  • VG Horse Club by Drozdov&Partners

UNITED KINGDOM

  • Town House, Kingston University by Grafton Architects
  • The Hill House Box by Carmody Groarke
  • SECOND HOME OFFICES IN HOLLAND PARK by selgascano
  • Auckland Tower by Níall McLaughlin Architects
  • Maggie's Leeds by Heatherwick Studio
  • Granby Winter Garden by ASSEMBLE
  • Cambridge Central Mosque by Marks Barfield Architects
  • Colin Connect Transport Hub and Town Square by Hall McKnight
  • Nithurst Farm by Adam Richards Architects
  • Kingswood Preparatory School and Nursery by Stonewood Design
  • The Dorothy Garrod Building, Newnham College by Walters & Cohen Architects
  • The Macallan Distillery and Visitor Experience by Rogers Stirk Harbour & Partners (RSHP)
  • The Weston, Yorkshire Sculpture Park by Feilden Fowles Architects
  • Cork House by Matthew Barnett Howland, The Bartlett School of Architecture, University College London, CSK Architects
  • Goldsmith Street by Mikhail Riches
  • Marmalade Lane Co-Housing by Mole Architects
  • Bath Schools of Art and Design by GRIMSHAW
  • Willows House by Architectural office Rado Iliev, Sub ZERO Architecture
  • LAKESIDE Hotel, SPA & Conference by "Arbër Shala Architects" Sh.p.k.
  • Furniture Showroom “Binni” by ARCHIDES
  • IA Residence by LSN Architects
  • ARCADIS 2 by Arcadis

Outros artigos nesta categoria