AIANY 2016 Design Awards

John Hill
1. March 2016

ARCHITECTURE HONOR AWARDS

Manhattan Districts 1/2/5 Garage and Salt Shed
Dattner Architects in association with WXY architecture + urban design

The Broad Museum
Diller Scofidio + Renfro

Chipakata Children's Academy
Ennead Architects (Susan T. Rodriguez, Frank Lupo, Randy Antonioa Lott

St. Ann's Warehouse
Marvel Architects

Carmel Place
nARCHITECTS

David Zwirner
Selldorf Architects

Ryerson University Student Learning Centre
Snøhetta with Ziedler Partnership Architects

LeFrak Center at Lakeside in Prospect Park
Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects | Partners

Novartis Pharmaceuticals Building
WEISS/MANFREDI Architecture/Landscape/Urbanism


ARCHITECTURE MERIT AWARDS

Sugar Hill Housing
Adjaye Associates with SLCE Architects

Quonochontaug House
Bernheimer Architecture

Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive
Diller Scofidio + Renfro

Ernie Davis Hall at Syracuse University
Mack Scogin Merrill Elam Architects

Public School 330Q
Murphy Burnham & Buttrick

Choy House
o'neill rose architects

Whitney Museum of American Art
Renzo Piano Building Workshop in collaboration with Cooper Robertson

CENTRO University
TEN ARQUITECTOS

Mercedes House
TEN ARQUITECTOS

Corning Museum of Glass
Thomas Phifer and Partners


INTERIORS HONOR AWARDS

Horizon Media Expansion
A+I

CRS Studio
Clouds Architecture Office

Van Alen Institute
Collective-LOK


INTERIOR MERIT AWARDS

Pivot
Architecture Workshop

Red Bull New York Office
INABA WILLIAMS with SLAB


PROJECTS HONOR AWARD

2 World Trade Center
BIG - Bjarke Ingels Group


PROJECTS MERIT AWARDS

Chicken Coop
Architecture Research Office

390 Madison
Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates

Reinvent Paris: Creative Mixed-Use Hub
NBBJ


URBAN DESIGN HONOR AWARD

Plaza 33
W Architecture & Landscape Architecture


URBAN DESIGN MERIT AWARD

The New St. Pete Pier
ROGERSPARTNERS Architects+Urban Designers

The AIANY 2016 Design Awards being presentation in the basement of the Center for Architecture, below the "New York New Design" exhibition on the ground floor. (Photo: John Hill/World-Architects)

Last night the New York chapter of the American Institute of Architects (AIANY) announced the winners of the 2016 Design Awards in four categories: Architecture, Interiors, Projects, and Urban Design.

Thirty-one projects were awarded in total, with 17 Honor Awards and 14 Merit Awards. The list of all of the winners is at right, while Honor Awards of World-Architects member firms are pictured below.

The jury for the AIANY 2016 Design Awards was made up of Shane Coen (Coen + Partners), Julien De Smedt (JDS Architects), Mark W. Johnson (Civitas Inc.), Lorcan O'Herlihy (LOHA), Shih-Fu Peng (heneghan peng architects), Elizabeth Chu Richter (Richter Architects), Michael Rojkind (Rojkind Arquitectos) and Michael Speaks (Syracuse University).

Manhattan Districts 1/2/5 Garage and Salt Shed, Dattner Architects in association with WXY architecture + urban design (Photo: Albert Vecerka/Esto)
Chipakata Children's Academy, Ennead Architects
Carmel Place, nARCHITECTS (Image: MIR)
David Zwirner, Selldorf Architects (Photo: Jason Schmidt)
Novartis Pharmaceuticals Building, WEISS/MANFREDI Architecture/Landscape/Urbanism (Photo: Paul Warchol)
Horizon Media Expansion, A+I (Photo: Magda Biernat)
2 World Trade Center, BIG - Bjarke Ingels Group (Image: BIG)

ARCHITECTURE HONOR AWARDS

Manhattan Districts 1/2/5 Garage and Salt Shed
Dattner Architects in association with WXY architecture + urban design

The Broad Museum
Diller Scofidio + Renfro

Chipakata Children's Academy
Ennead Architects (Susan T. Rodriguez, Frank Lupo, Randy Antonioa Lott

St. Ann's Warehouse
Marvel Architects

Carmel Place
nARCHITECTS

David Zwirner
Selldorf Architects

Ryerson University Student Learning Centre
Snøhetta with Ziedler Partnership Architects

LeFrak Center at Lakeside in Prospect Park
Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects | Partners

Novartis Pharmaceuticals Building
WEISS/MANFREDI Architecture/Landscape/Urbanism


ARCHITECTURE MERIT AWARDS

Sugar Hill Housing
Adjaye Associates with SLCE Architects

Quonochontaug House
Bernheimer Architecture

Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive
Diller Scofidio + Renfro

Ernie Davis Hall at Syracuse University
Mack Scogin Merrill Elam Architects

Public School 330Q
Murphy Burnham & Buttrick

Choy House
o'neill rose architects

Whitney Museum of American Art
Renzo Piano Building Workshop in collaboration with Cooper Robertson

CENTRO University
TEN ARQUITECTOS

Mercedes House
TEN ARQUITECTOS

Corning Museum of Glass
Thomas Phifer and Partners


INTERIORS HONOR AWARDS

Horizon Media Expansion
A+I

CRS Studio
Clouds Architecture Office

Van Alen Institute
Collective-LOK


INTERIOR MERIT AWARDS

Pivot
Architecture Workshop

Red Bull New York Office
INABA WILLIAMS with SLAB


PROJECTS HONOR AWARD

2 World Trade Center
BIG - Bjarke Ingels Group


PROJECTS MERIT AWARDS

Chicken Coop
Architecture Research Office

390 Madison
Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates

Reinvent Paris: Creative Mixed-Use Hub
NBBJ


URBAN DESIGN HONOR AWARD

Plaza 33
W Architecture & Landscape Architecture


URBAN DESIGN MERIT AWARD

The New St. Pete Pier
ROGERSPARTNERS Architects+Urban Designers

Related articles

Other articles in this category