2018 YTAA Shortlist Announced

22. May 2018
The Fundació Mies van der Rohe and Creative Europe have announced the forty shortlisted projects competing for the second biennial Young Talent Architecture Award (YTAA). Four winners will be announced in late June and celebrated at a ceremony in Venice in September.
YTAA stems from a desire to support the talent of recent graduates – the architects, urban planners and landscape architects who will be responsible for transforming our environment in the future – as they enter the professional world. Like the inaugural award, the second iteration draws students from registered European schools that nominated diploma projects in programs of architecture, urban planning and/or landscape architecture from the previous two years. The 2018 YTAA also includes schools from China and South Korea in an effort to extend the award beyond the European Union and the extents of the Creative Europe program.

The YTAA jury* culled the 40 shortlisted projects from 334 submitted graduation projects from 34 countries. All projects will be on display in the YTAA exhibition at Palazzo Mora, a collateral event of the Venice Architecture Biennale.

World-Architects is a Founding Partner of YTAA; we have set up a page highlighting the shortlisted projects. Further, the shortlisted designers have received project pages, which are linked in the list below. Twelve finalists will be named later this week, coinciding with the vernissage of the YTAA exhibition, followed by the naming of the four winners in late June.

The four winners will receive a profile on World-Architects, in addition to the 5,000€ prize, participation in the traveling YTAA exhibition, and furniture from sponsor USM for designing their work space. The YTAA granting ceremony and accompanying debate will take place at the Palazzo Mora in Venice on 20 September 2018.

The 40 shortlisted projects ordered alphabetically by last name:
  1. Hong Kong - New New Territories by Caterina Barbon, Matteo Vianello and Tommaso Petrosino (IUAV University of Venice)
  2. May I use the front/backdoor? by Nele Bergmans (Catholic University of Leuven)
  3. NEUE BAU|AKADEMIE BERLIN - a club for the former & future architecture by Hendrik Brinkmann (Berlin University of the Arts)
  4. Interstices of Urban Dualism in Maputo by João Pedro de Brito Oliveira (University of Lisbon)
  5. Thick brick building in Munich by Mari Brorsen, Max Panhans and Vanessa Salm (Technical University of Munich)
  6. San Junipero by Ara Gonzalez Cabrera (Polytechnic University of Madrid) ==>
  7. Old Brickyard - Landbad Bordenau by Nick Chadde (Bauhaus-Universität Weimar)
  8. Civic Games by Maeve Curley (University of Limerick)
  9. Rhizome by Arianna Fornasiero and Paolo Turconi (Delft University of Technology)
  10. House, Kitchen, Garden in Alcácer do Sal by Pedro Frade (Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa)
  11. Lasvit flagship store by Filip Galko (Czech Technical University)
  12. Água Espraida Urban Integration by Beatrice Gevi (University of Genoa)
  13. Deplorable Framework by Matthew Gregorowski (London Metropolitan University)
  14. Urban Safari by Sungbum Heo (Hanyang University)
  15. The Common House by Jacob Höppner (University of Stuttgart)
  16. Stadium Strahov by Veronika Indrová (Czech Technical University)
  17. Crafting the disused by Frederice Koch (Delft University of Technology)
  18. The Fallen Monuments of Egerkingen by Eva Lanter (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich)
  19. Symbiosis in Hutong: Community Center in Historic District by Mengjia Liu (Tsinghua University)
  20. Public Bath by Leslie Rahel Majer (Bauhaus-Universität Weimar)
  21. Søminedepotet, As Found by Greta Caterina Malavolti (Polytechnic of Milan)
  22. Last Landscape by Simone Marchetti, Sofia Paoli and Beatrice Maria Rogantini Picco (Polytechnic of Milan)
  23. City of Fatigue by Joon Il Meyong (Hanyang University)
  24. Forms of defence by Enrico Miglietta (Polytechnic of Milan)
  25. THE CITADEL OF TIDES by Marie Moors (Hasselt University)
  26. Benevolent Scarring by Sean William Murphy (University of Limerick)
  27. Confluence by Joshua Penk (Architectural Association School of Architecture of London)
  28. Towards a new individual place: A self-sufficient community by Guillem Pascual Perelló (Polytechnic University of Catalonia)
  29. Manufaktur Schloss Welsberg by Stefan Prattes (Graz University of Technology)
  30. Ceramics - Design of a factory by Sina Pauline Riedlinger and Franziska Käuferle (Technical University of Berlin)
  31. The Permanently Temporary by Viktória Sándor (University of Applied Arts Vienna)
  32. Kifufu Integrative School by Michael Schwarz and Paul Gröfler (Vienna University of Technology)
  33. The Bank of England: a dialectical project by Loed Stolte (Delft University of Technology)
  34. TRIADI by Paul Thynell (Aalto University)
  35. Perdido (Lost) -P.R.U.S. of Madrid by Julio Gotor Valcárcel (Polytechnic University of Madrid)
  36. Powerful spaces by Diogo Veiga (Porto University)
  37. Build to make a change by Francesca Vittorini (Marche Polytechnic University)
  38. Media Monastery by Christopher Weir (Belfast School of Architecture and the Built Environment)
  39. The Agonistic City by Benjamin Wells (The Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts - Schools of Architecture, Design and Conservation)
  40. Between the Limit and the Trench by Margarita Zakynthinou-Xanthi, Elena Mylona and Zoi Tzounidou (National Technical University of Athens)
*The members of the YTAA jury, left to right in above photo:​
  • Salomon Frausto (President), Director of Studies at the Berlage, Delft
  • Martina Bauer, Architect, Senior Associate at Barkow Leibinger, Berlin
  • Ana Betancour, Researcher, Professor and Rector at UMA School of Architecture, Umeå
  • Matilde Cassani, Architect on the border between architecture, installation and event design, Milan
  • Rainer Mahlamäki, Architect Founder of Lahdelma & Mahlamäki Architects, Helsinki

Related articles

Featured Project

Marià Castelló arquitectes

Estudio de Arquitectura + vivienda mínima en Formentera

Other articles in this category